cigarette, butts, deck, deck, deck, deck, deck, deck. Deck and patio startup costs: a deck-only launch budget
Photo by lsharkey on Pixabay

Guides

Deck and patio startup costs: a deck-only launch budget

This guide covers deck and patio startup costs through a deck-only launch budget, with cost ranges, a sample, funding options, and break-even guidance.

What to take away

  • A licensed, insured one-person deck contracting business with a paid-off pickup needs about $12,000 to $20,000 in cash to launch.
  • An owner plus one helper, a used truck and a trailer usually lands between $55,000 and $80,000.
  • Move up to a new van and a second crew and the total sits near $130,000 to $160,000.
  • Funding normally starts with savings, then adds an SBA microloan or 7(a) loan, equipment financing or a credit line.
  • The truck, tools and licence typically pay for themselves in the second full build season.

The total number, three ways

Startup cost is mostly a question of what you already own. A contractor with a paid-off pickup and a full framing kit buys insurance, a licence, a bond and first-job materials. Someone starting clean buys the truck and trailer as well.

Cash to launch

Lean owner-operator
$12,000 to $20,000
Typical two-person
$55,000 to $80,000
Higher end
$130,000 to $160,000

What the figure assumes

Lean owner-operator
Paid-off pickup, tools owned, used trailer, no employees, one small deck booked
Typical two-person
Used pickup and trailer, full tool kit, workers comp, paid leads
Higher end
New van, two crews, deeper reserve, heavier marketing spend

Those totals are the line-item ranges below added together and rounded. Treat them as planning ranges, not quotes. Demand in your own market matters as much as the spend, and deck and patio startup market conditions covers where new crews actually find work.

Typical startup cost ranges for a deck contractor

Every cost line

Cost lineTypical rangeDriver
Business formation$150 to $900LLC filing, registered agent, local licence
Contractor licence and bond$200 to $2,500Exam fee, $10,000 surety bond, permit account
General liability$1,000 to $4,000 a yearPayroll, revenue, subcontractor use
Commercial auto$1,800 to $4,000 a year per vehicleVehicle count, driver records
Workers comp$2,000 to $12,000 a yearCrew size, state rules, claim history
Tools$1,350 to $4,050Saw, miter saw, driver kit, nailer, laser, ladders
Truck, trailer, upfit$3,000 to $68,000Used trailer and pickup against a new van
Software and website$860 to $9,000 first yearUser count, client portal, site build
Marketing$800 to $10,000Lead price in your market, response speed
Materials float$3,700 to $14,500Deck size, decking brand, railing, disposal
Cash reserve$5,000 to $25,000Two to three months of fixed costs

Most of the first-year pain sits in the insurance and vehicle lines, because carriers price on projected payroll rather than completed work. Get written bids for both. Insurance coverage and costs for a deck business compares the premiums with the claims they actually cover.

Projects run from lead to warranty: site visit, estimate, permit, build, inspection, punch list, final payment. Map each stage to a named person and a due date before the first contract is signed.

Deck project workflow

  1. Lead, site visit, measurement, design handoff
  2. Estimate, contract, permit, procurement
  3. Mobilization, demolition, foundation, framing
  4. Decking, railing, inspection
  5. Punch list, payment, warranty follow-up

Example: a one-owner launch priced line by line

Take an owner-operator with a paid-off 2016 pickup, a $2,000 used trailer and one helper hired per job. The launch budget looks like this.

  1. LLC and local business licence$450
  2. Licence exam, $10,000 surety bond, permit account$900
  3. General liability and commercial auto, first year$2,600
  4. Documented fall protection training for the helper$400
  5. Tool package: $2,400
  6. QuickBooks, Jobber and a website, first year$1,200
  7. Paid leads for the first month$900
  8. Materials float for one deck$5,500
  9. Cash reserve, two months of fixed costs$5,000

Total: $19,350. The reserve and the materials float are the two lines new owners cut first, and the two that keep the operation solvent through a slow month.

Funding: savings, SBA and credit

SourceTypical amountBest used for
Personal savings$5,000 to $30,000Licence, bond, insurance, first materials
SBA microloanUp to $50,000Working capital, tools, small equipment
SBA 7(a) loanUp to $5 millionTruck, trailer, larger working capital
Equipment financingMatched to the invoiceTrailer, truck, cutting and compaction gear
Business line of credit$10,000 to $100,000Materials float and payroll gaps
Supplier trade accountPer projectDecking, fasteners, flashing

The SBA business guide sets out the loan programs and the planning a lender expects before an application. Microloans fit a first year because the amounts are smaller and the underwriting is lighter than a 7(a).

Lenders ask for projections. deck and patio business plan contents lists the sections that answer the questions they raise.

Entity choice and tax registration come before any of it. The IRS guide to starting a business covers structure, an EIN and recordkeeping from the first invoice.

Break-even and payback

Assume a gross margin of 25 to 35 percent on residential deck work, after materials and crew pay. A $25,000 deck then leaves $6,250 to $8,750 toward overhead and owner pay. Recovering a $19,350 launch takes roughly three decks in the first season, with the owner drawing nothing.

Margins hold only if pay is set before the first hire. deck and patio pay rates and labor costs compares hourly, day-rate and percentage methods. Payback usually arrives in the second full season, once tool and truck buying stops.

What to confirm before you spend

  • Contractor licence class and exam requirement
  • Surety bond amount tied to the licence
  • Permit account or per-job permit process
  • General liability with completed operations
  • Workers comp once you have any employee
  • Documented fall protection training for anyone on a deck above six feet

OSHA requires documented training for workers exposed to fall hazards, and a deck crew is exposed on day one. Fall protection training requirements state what the record has to show.

Common questions

What is the largest single startup line?
The vehicle and trailer, from $3,000 for a used trailer when you own a pickup to $68,000 for a new van with shelving. Tools are second.
Can I launch for under $10,000?
Rarely. Even with a paid-off truck and tools, insurance, licence, materials float and a small reserve push most launches past $12,000.
Do I need workers comp for one helper?
Rules vary by state, and most require cover once you have employees. General liability usually excludes injuries to your own workers.
Should I finance the truck or buy used?
A used pickup runs $18,000 to $35,000 against $40,000 to $60,000 for a new van. Financing protects the cash reserve, which matters most in year one.

More in Guides

Latest from Review Desk