
Guides
Deck and patio equipment: why used often costs less than the pitch admits
Used deck and patio equipment sells at a discount because the seller is pricing hidden rust and wood rot risk, not wear. Here is what that risk costs you.
What to take away
- Used deck and patio equipment is cheap because the seller is transferring risk, not because the tool is worn out. A framing nailer, a sliding miter saw and a rotary hammer all carry that discount.
- Price the risk before you price the toola rebuild, a missing part, a week of downtime and a re-do all land on your side of the deal.
- Ask for the hour meter, the service record and the reason for sale. A seller who cannot answer is charging you for the silence.
- Used equipment pays off on short seasonal work; new equipment pays off when the tool runs most days of the year.
- Keep the purchase invoice, the serial number and the service log. The IRS recordkeeping guidance below explains why that file matters at tax time.
This article gives general deck and patio contracting information:
- not structural, engineering, code, permit, fall-protection, tax or legal advice. Confirm requirements with the authority having jurisdiction, a licensed engineer, or your accountant.
Why the used price is low
A used tool is not cheaper because it is old. It is cheaper because the seller is handing you an unknown. The buyer pays cash today for a machine whose history nobody wrote down. The seller keeps the cash and loses the worry. That gap is the discount.
Three things sit inside that gap: remaining service life, the cost of the first repair, and the chance the tool fails mid-job. Price all three before you agree on a number.
Typical US street prices for pro-grade cordless tools put used units 30 to 50 percent below new. Hilti and Festool resale holds closer to 10 to 25 percent off, because calibration records travel with those tools.
That is the whole discount, and it is narrower than the seller's pitch admits. The number on the tag prices your risk, not the wear on the machine.
What the discount actually covers
A used sticker carries five costs the price tag does not show. Each one has a public price you can check before you make an offer.
Hidden costs of used tools
- First repair$60-$110 parts + $80-$150 labor
- Missing parts$70 chuck + $50 case
- Downtime$1,520 for 8 crew hours
- Re-do$380 per 500 sq ft
- ComplianceNo CSA/ULC mark do not buy
| Cost the buyer inherits | What it looks like on a real tool | Typical cost to you |
|---|---|---|
| First repair | A used Makita LS1019L sliding miter saw with a cracked blade guard and a stretched drive belt | $60 to $110 in parts, plus $80 to $150 in shop labor |
| Missing parts | A Bosch RH328VC rotary hammer sold without the SDS-plus chuck or the case | About $70 for a replacement chuck, about $50 for the case, at retail |
| Downtime | A DeWalt DCN692 framing nailer quits on day two of a railing install | A two-person crew at $95 per hour idles eight hours: about $1,520 |
| Re-do | A worn depth setting leaves proud fasteners across a deck field | Reset and refasten runs about four hours per 500 square feet, roughly $380 |
| Compliance | No CSA or ULC mark on a corded tool | Do not buy it. Unmarked electrical equipment is a liability |
Add those five lines. If the total lands within about a third of the new price, buy new instead.
The same arithmetic sets resale prices. A Hilti TE 3000-AVR demolition hammer lists near $3,000 new and sells used at $1,500 to $2,100. A full rebuild at a service center typically runs $600 to $900, so the used price sits near half rather than a third.
Worked example: a used DeWalt DCN692 framing nailer
Expect $399 to $449 for a new DCN692 bare tool, and $200 to $280 for a used one. Say you find a used unit at $250 while a new one costs $429.
Used DCN692 true cost
- $250used purchase price
- $63first service (25%)
- $304expected downtime
- $76expected rework
- $693total vs $429 new
Budget the first service at 25 percent of $250, or $63. Then weigh the failure risk.
If the nailer has a one-in-five chance of dying mid-job, expected downtime is about $304 on a two-person crew billing $95 per hour. Expected rework adds about $76, and the first service adds $63.
Those three lines total $443 on a $250 purchase. That is $693 against $429 new, so the used tool wins only if it survives the season.
Run the arithmetic with your own numbers before you drive out to look at it.
Where used equipment wins
Used wins on tools that run a few weeks a season: an Earthquake 43cc post-hole auger, a Kushlan 350W concrete mixer, a DeWalt D24000 wet tile saw. New units typically run $300 to $350 for the auger, $300 to $400 for the mixer and $1,100 to $1,300 for the tile saw.
A used unit at half price saves real money across one short season. None of those three sits at the center of a crew's day.
Used also wins when you can inspect the tool running, under load, before you pay. A machine that starts cold, holds speed and shows no play in the arbor is a different purchase from one sold as-is from a truck bed.
New wins on anything that runs daily for years, and on anything whose failure is a safety event rather than a delay. A Milwaukee 2717-20 M18 FUEL hammer drill costs about $249 new and carries a warranty a used unit will not.
What to check before you pay
- Serial number matches the listing and the invoice
- Hour meter reading recorded and photographed
- Service records or a repair-shop inspection
- Cord, plug and casing intact, with a CSA or ULC mark
- Guards, chucks, blades and cases present and undamaged
- Seller states the reason for sale in writing
- Price compared against a new unit of the same class
- Model confirmed and spare parts available from the maker or a dealer
Set the tool up before the first job
A used tool arrives with someone else's settings. Reset the depth, the bevel and the fastener gauge to your own standard before it goes on a truck. On a DeWalt DCN692, that means setting depth so fastener heads sit flush with the deck board, not proud.
Log it the same way you log new equipment, using the deck and patio equipment and setup guide. One register, one owner, one review date.
Safety and records
Tool condition is not the only exposure. Crews working at height on deck frames and railings fall under the OSHA residential fall protection guidance. Employers remain responsible for the applicable federal or state-plan requirements and for site-specific controls.
A used tool with a missing guard is a hazard you bought. The OSHA safety management guidance describes finding and fixing hazards before an injury or an inspection exposes them.
Keep the invoice, the serial number and the service log. The IRS recordkeeping guidance explains that a business may choose its own system as long as it clearly shows income and expenses and supports purchases, payroll and assets.
Common questions
Why is used deck equipment so much cheaper than new?
The seller is transferring risk, not wear. You take on the unknown service history, the first repair and the chance of a mid-job failure. A used DCN692 at $250 against $429 new looks like a 40 percent saving until a $1,520 downtime day lands on your books.
When should a deck contractor buy new instead?
Buy new when the tool runs most working days, when a failure stops a crew, or when the tool's condition is a safety matter. Buy used when the tool runs a few weeks a season, like an Earthquake auger, and you can inspect it running under load first.
How do I check a used tool before paying?
Ask for the hour meter, the service record and the reason for sale. Run it under load, check the guards, cords and chucks, and confirm a CSA or ULC mark. Then compare the asking price against a new unit of the same class.
Does a used tool change my recordkeeping?
No. Keep the invoice, the serial number and the service log the same way you would for new equipment. The IRS guidance linked above sets out what a business record system needs to show.







